Election 2014

“Posterity, you will never know how much it cost the present generation to preserve your freedom. I hope you will make good use of it. If you do not, I shall repent in heaven that ever I took half the pains to preserve it.” – JOHN ADAMS, 2nd President of the United States.

 ELECTION RESULTS !!    Wasatch County General Election Results 2014

________________________________________

Voter Registration Form

UTAH.GOV Election page (look up ballot details for your address)

Candidates for November 2014 election

County Attorney– Scott Sweat  /Clerk/Auditor – Brent Titcomb /Justice- Judge McCotter

Recorder – Liz Palmier  /Sheriff –Todd Bonner /Surveyor– James Kaiserman

Treasurer -Karl McDonald  /Assessor –Buff Griffths

County Council– Danny Goode  Heber North District /Mike Petersen, Lambert J. Deegan- At Large Seat A / and Greg McPhie (east side of  Heber Valley, Timberlakes and Jordanelle)

Wasatch School Board– Ann Horner,  TJ North  Heber South District / Debbie Jones, Nancy Hart Heber North District

Utah House Seat, district 54- Rep. Kraig Powell, Glenn J. Wright

Utah Senate Seat, district 26- Kevin Van Tassell,  Wayne Stevens

US Congressional Seat, district 3- Rep. Jason Chaffetz, Robert Stevens, Mark Hedengren, Brian Wonnacott, Zack Strong, Ben Mates, Abraham, Stephen Tryon

Wasatch County ELECTION PAGE

Wasatch Co election maps

_______________________________________________

2014 Election Dates- All other election dates 



October 2014

Date Deadline Requirement
6-Oct-14 Voter registration deadline (by-mail and agency) 30 days before (Monday is Columbus Day)
20-Oct-14 Last day for in-person voter registration and online voter registration 15 days before election
21-Oct-14 Early voting begins 14 days before election
28-Oct-14 Financial disclosure report due from state office candidates, legislative office candidates, state school board candidates, PACs, PICs and Corporations 7 days before election
31-Oct-14 Early voting ends at 5:00 p.m.                                                                                                                                                                 Friday before Election

November 2014

Date Deadline Requirement
4-Nov-14 Regular general election First Tuesday after the first Monday in November

____________________________________________________________________________

Primary RESULTS:

Election Summary Report
Wasatch County, Utah
Primary Election
June 24, 2014
Summary For Jurisdiction Wide, All Counters, All Races

06/24/14
22:44:00
Registered Voters 12542 – Cards Cast 1312 10.46% Num. Report Precinct 36 – Num. Reporting 36 100.00%
COUNTY COUNCIL SEAT A REP
Total
Number of Precincts 36
Precincts Reporting 36 100.0 %
Times Counted 1277/7140 17.9 %
Total Votes 1272

MIKE PETERSEN 847 66.59%
JAY PRICE 425 33.41%
SCHOOL BOARD DIST 2
Total
Number of Precincts 5
Precincts Reporting 5 100.0 %
Times Counted 180/2060 8.7 %
Total Votes 177

DEBBIE WHITING 40 22.60%
TJ NORTH 84 47.46%
ANN HORNER 53 29.94%